See other formats
[…] §  82.  Relates  to  the  procurement  of  ships  and  material  dur- 

ing war. 

§  98d.  Stocks  of  strategic  and  critical  materials  acquired  under 

the  Stockpiling  Act  shall  not  be  released  for  use,  sale, 
etc.,  except  "in  time  of  war  or  during  a  national  emer- 
gency." 

§  167c.  "Whenever  Congress  or  the  President  declares  that  a 

war  or  national  emergency  exists,"  the  Secretary  of  the 
Interior  may  suspend  licenses  issued  for  the  sale  and 
transportation  of  nelium  in  interstate  commerce. 

§  191.  The  President  may  provide  for  the  control  and  anchor- 

age of  foreign-flag  vessel  in  territorial  waters  of  the 
United  States,  whenever  he  "finds  that  the  security  of 
the  United  States  is  endangered  by  reason  of  actual  or 
threatened  war,  or  invasion  or  insurrection,  or  subver- 
sive activity,"  etc. 

§§  196-198.  The  President  may,  though  the  Secretary  of  Commerce, 
acquire  foreign-flag  vessels  lying  idle  in  United  States 
waters,  whenever  the  security  of  the  national  defense 
makes  it  advisable  or  "during  any  national  emergency